JAMRID Riddims Page ID Me Choonz - Toolbox and Forum Soundman MP3 mixer official home page Reggae & Dancehall Toolbox CAP Artist Index - Yard Business from A to Z Original WWW.reggae-riddims.com database + additions Riddimwise - the riddims game Dis and Dat What is a riddim?
Do you have a instrumental of this riddim? Contribute to JAMRID by uploading it as part of a comment. Se below....
Comment or discuss the Major riddim below.
If you want you may also upload an MP3 file relating to your comment. The uploaded tune will appear as an embedded player in your comment.

MP3 file:

Signature:

Major

Also known as: Major & Minor


Confusion here, as this riddim was called Major & Minor, while actually it was the first of two riddims – Major and Minor, where the first one was to called Major. I actually like the Minor riddim a lot better, but as I understand it's this riddim - Major - ppl talk about when they talk about the “Major & Minor riddim”.

Producer Don Corleone does another one of those supersoft one drops he, for some reason, specializes in these days. And perhaps it's getting a bit difficult to tell his riddims apart, soft, distinct one drop and sweet.

This is Tarrus Reily, who over the last years has established himself as the number one Beres substitute. Interesting to se an artist that his been in the business forever gradually getting more end more popular. Usually JA artists emerge with a bang (and not seldom go downhill from there) or not at all. However, it is well deserved; he is getting better and better as an artist - live performance, singing and songwriting. Seems he does nothing but hits these days. Another artist it is going to be interesting to follow in the future and from whom we can expect many good tunes!

:-) Selecta

Related Links
Search Google for Major


No comments yet - be the first to submit a comment on this riddim!!




This version database contains Pupa Vlados Original Reggae Riddims Dot Com (+34 000 songs) and Robert Camphouse's Camphouse Riddim Index (+4000) songs:

Search for
ArtistChuneRiddimOriginalYearProducerLabel
AggrovatorsThe ConquerorMajority RuleBunny Lee
Don CarlosTrue TribulationMajority Rule
Jimmy RileyMajority RuleMajority RuleJimmy Riley
Papa TolloRide The RhythmMajority Rule1983Bunny Lee
RevolutionariesGarvey DubMajority Rule
Page: 1

This version database contains Pupa Vlados Original Reggae Riddims Dot Com (+34 000 songs) and Robert Camphouse's Camphouse Riddim Index (+4000) songs:

Search for
ArtistChuneRiddimOriginalYearProducerLabel
Page: 1